Wednesday, August 11, 2010

Rodent Tuber (Typhonium flagiliforme)

Occasionally, when I search the Net, I come accross one or two articles that I would like to share. It is my intention to create awareness on alternative treatments of cancer.

English Name: Rodent Tuber
Common name: Keladi tikus, Tu Ban Xia or Lao Shu Yu
Botanical name: Typhonium flagelliforme

Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Aridae
Superorder: Aranae
Order: Alismatales
Family: Araceae
Genus: Typhonium

Rodent Tuber (Typhonium flagiliforme) is one such plant that offers the potential to cure cancer. According to Cancer Care in Penang and also its center in Indonesia, a number of people have benefitted from using this plant. There are a number of acticles about the plant and you can find them starting from here.

Is this plant really that good as claimed? I balance the view with some scientific evidence. The cytoxity of the plant has also been studied by Chee-Yan Choo, Kit-Lam Chan, Koichi Takeya and Hideji Itokawa. Their research paper Cytotoxic activity of Typhonium flagelliforme (Araceae) was published by Phytotherapy Research, Volume 15, Issue 3, pages 260–262, May 2001. An abstract of their study is given below.

The plant Typhonium flagelliforme (Araceae), commonly known as the ‘rodent tuber’, is often included as an essential ingredient in various herbal remedies recommended for cancer therapies in Malaysia. Various extracts prepared from either the roots, tubers, stems or leaves were tested for cytotoxic activity on murine P388 leukaemia cells using the MTT assay method. Both the chloroform (IC50 = 6.0 µg/mL) and hexane (IC50 = 15.0 µg/mL) extract from the ‘roots and tubers’ exhibited weak cytotoxic activity. The hexane extract (IC50 = 65.0 µg/mL) from the ‘stems and leaves’ exhibited weaker cytotoxic activity than the chloroform extract (IC50 = 8.0 µg/mL). Although the juice extract from the ‘roots and tubers’ is frequently consumed for cancer treatment, it exhibited poor cytotoxic activity. Further analysis using an amino acid analyser revealed that the juice extract contained a high concentration of arginine (0.874%). A high tryptophan content (0.800%) was confirmed by NMR and HPLC analysis.

I think this plant deserve a second look not just because of the testimonies but because the people behind it are not ordinary Joe (like me) but herbalist and botanist. They have also been very transparent in how to use the plant through his book Cancer, Yet They Live by Dr. Chris KH Teo (not read it yet as I have been trying to get a copy). Furthermore this plant can be complementary to other althernative therapies. This plant is found abundantly in Java, Indonesia and I am not sure if it found in Malaysia. I am checking on this and will provide an update through the comments later.

As a note, although I am on the modified Gerson Therapy (GT), of the five (5) other people who have contacted me to learn more about and subsequent wants to do the GT, only one was able to comply. Even then we (including myself) are not 100% GT followers because some supplements are just not available in Malaysia. It is my hope to provide other alternative treatments that I know of.


  1. Rodent Tuber can be found in Malaysia and normally grows in the wild among grasses. It like soggy and shady area.

    - Use old, mature plant for best effects
    - The tuber, roots and leaves have to be used for juice preparation.
    - Use about 50gms of the plant for each dose.
    - Soak plant in water for about 20-30 minutes.
    - Pound and do not use blender to make juice.
    - Juices causes irritation, so use gloves and make sure it don't get into the eye.
    - Wash hands after preparation.

    - Dosage is one to three times a day
    - If throat irritation, lace it with 1/2 teaspoon honey before drinking.
    - Drink immediately after extraction on empty stomach.
    - Let 30 mins lapse before taking food
    - Do not take juice immediately after surgery. Allow at lease 2 weeks lapse.
    - If vomit after prolonged intake, stop taking it for a while or reduce dosage.

  2. For more information regarding rodent tuber or keladi tikus can read from Hope can help.

  3. must of the Araceae Family is good for cancer in the same way.
    in israel we used it too.
    in Peru they used some other plant from the same
    Family :

    and actually any country in the world have its own Araceae that local would it eat and use.

  4. Is there anywhere to get it in Australia? Or anyway to get it posted without it dying?

  5. You can't actually post it because it will not survive. Your best bet is to take the live plant back into Australia personally.

    The other alternative is to buy Rodent Tuber in capsule form for which you can have them mailed to Australia. For more information please visit

  6. I am a little late here, where can I get information or the plant in Klang. A family member needs this desperately.